Wednesday, December 16, 2015

Fox Sports Southwest offers live coverage of UIL football state championship

Championship Week Kicks Off Sunday With Classic Game Replays

FOX Sports Southwest will offer live television coverage of the 2015 UIL Texas High School football state championships from NRG Stadium in Houston Dec. 17-19.

The wall-to-wall coverage will feature live game telecasts plus shows between games and a wrap up highlight program after the final contest of the postseason.

FOX Sports Southwest kicks off Championship Week on Sunday, Dec. 13 by replaying classic Texas High School state championship games from the past four years in one-hour condensed formats.

Beginning Sunday and running through Wednesday, fans will be able to relive Refugio’s thrilling 36-35 victory over Cisco in the 2011 2A Division II final, Stamford’s 35-28 come-from-behind win over Mart in the 2012 1A Division I championship, Cedar Hill rallying to end Katy’s 31-game winning streak with a 34-24 decision in the 2013 5A Division II final, and Navasota beating Argyle 42-35 in overtime to win the 2014 4A Division I title.

Also part of Championship Week is Under The Lights: Best of DQ Big Game of the Week on Tuesday, Dec. 15 at 6:00 p.m. The 30-minute special will feature the best coaches’ speeches, pep rallies, and game recaps from this season’s popular segment shown on HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD LIVE that highlights the passion of Friday night high school football in Texas.

Championship Week continues on Thursday, Dec. 17 with live action of this year’s title games.

Four games are scheduled on Thursday, Dec. 17 with tripleheaders set for Friday, Dec. 18 and Saturday, Dec. 19.

FOX Sports GO, the free app that provides live streaming video of FOX Sports content at home or on-the-go, also will live stream next week’s games to customers of participating TV providers.

FOX Sports GO currently is available for iOS, Android, Android TV, Fire tablets and Fire phones, Amazon Fire TV and Fire TV Stick, select Windows devices, and online at FOXSportsGO.com.

In some markets, the 5A Division I game on Friday, Dec. 18 at 8:00 p.m. will be carried on FOX Sports Southwest Plus due to overlap with the Memphis Grizzlies-Dallas Mavericks NBA game on FOX Sports Southwest. FOX Sports Southwest Plus is used by FOX Sports Southwest to simultaneously show multiple events on two channels and is available to all video providers that carry FOX Sports Southwest.

Craig Way and Randy McIlvoy will split play-by-play duties. They’ll be joined by former Port Arthur Jefferson High School and Texas A&M wide receiver Shea Walker, former Graham High School coach Brad McCoy and former Rice University and Houston Texans defensive end N.D. Kalu, who will rotate as analysts.

Erin Hartigan, Emily Reppert and Brett Dolan will serve as sideline reporters.

Ford Championship Live studio shows hosted by Ric Renner will be televised between games and will include analysis from Texas High School football coaching legend Ken Purcell, recruiting expert Randy Rodgers, and Texas Football Managing Editor Greg Tepper.

High School Scoreboard Live on Saturday, Dec. 19 at 11:00 p.m. CT wraps up FOX Sports Southwest’s extensive coverage with highlights and recaps from all championship games.

FOX SPORTS SOUTHWEST UIL FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP WEEK SCHEDULE

(All Times Listed Are Central. Schedule Subject to Change)

Sunday, December 13
5:00 p.m. Championship Classic: 2011 2A Division II, Refugio 36, Cisco 35

Monday, December 14
5:00 p.m. Championship Classic: 2012 1A Division I, Stamford 35, Mart 28

Tuesday, December 15
4:00 p.m. Championship Classic: 2011 2A Division II, Refugio 36, Cisco 35
5:00 p.m. Championship Classic: 2013 5A Division II, Cedar Hill 34, Katy 24
6:00 p.m. Under The Lights: Best of DQ Big Game of the Week

Wednesday, December 16
1:00 p.m. Championship Classic: 2012 1A Division I, Stamford 35, Mart 28
2:00 p.m. Championship Classic: 2013 5A Division II, Cedar Hill 34, Katy 24
3:00 p.m. Championship Classic: 4A Division I, Navasota 42, Argyle 35 (2 OT)*

Thursday, December 17
10:00 a.m. 2A Division I: Canadian/Crawford winner vs. Lovelady/Refugio winner
1:00 p.m. 2A Division II: Seagraves/Albany winner vs. Muenster/Bremond winner
4:00 p.m. Ford Championship Live
5:00 p.m. 3A Division I: Brock/Mineola winner vs. Cameron Yoe/Mathis winner
8:00 p.m. 3A Division II: Idalou/Waskom winner vs. Franklin/East Bernard winner

Friday, December 18
Noon 4A Division I: Abilene Wylie/Argyle winner vs. Carthage/Waco La Vega winner
3:00 p.m. Ford Championship Live
4:00 p.m. 4A Division II: Celina/Gilmer winner vs. West Orange Stark/Cuero winner
7:00 p.m. Ford Championship Live**
8:00 p.m. 5A Division I: Aledo/Mansfield Lake Ridge winner vs. Richmond George Ranch/Cedar Park Vista Ridge winner**

Saturday, December 19
Noon 5A Division II: Lake Dallas/Frisco Lone Star winner vs. Fort Bend Ridge Point/Cedar Park winner
3:00 p.m. Ford Championship Live
4:00 p.m. 6A Division I: Allen/Austin Westlake winner vs. Galena Park North Shore/Converse Judson winner
7:00 p.m. Ford Championship Live
8:00 p.m. 6A Division II: Mansfield/Lake Travis winner vs. Katy/Cibolo Steele winner
11:00 p.m. High School Scoreboard Live

(All games also available via the FOX Sports GO mobile app and online at FOXSportsGO.com to customers of participating TV providers. Visit www.foxsports.com/foxsportsgo/ for a list of providers that offer FOX Sports GO).
* Also at 6:00 p.m. in Houston, 9:00 p.m. in Houston & North Texas markets, and 10:30 p.m. in South Texas markets.
** Available on FOX Sports Southwest Plus in markets carrying Memphis Grizzlies-Dallas Mavericks NBA game on FOX Sports Southwest.

(This post was taken from a release from Fox Sports Southwest)


No comments:

Post a Comment